HERD Steering Committee Meeting, 24th of June, 2019
HERD steering Committee Meeting was held in Tbilisi, at Tbilisi State Medical University, which is one of the HERD partner universities. During the meeting participants discussed Media Communication Strategy and Project Quality Management Plan of the HERD project. Meeting members conferred ideas on Stock taking report on needs assessment of R&D in Georgia and the best practices regarding project goals. Project Manager, Prof. Marine Chitashvili presented brief information about agreement and provided additional details on the case of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia and on purchasing process of Software for research management.
In the end of the meeting Ms. Sara-Anne Comel, representative of UCA, introduced the date for the next activity under the project. Due to project schedule the workshop on strategic planning will be held on June 26-28 in Batumi, where the dates and activities for the study visit at UNS were also identified.  The HERD consortium members have been noted that the next SC meeting, for December 2, will be hosted by two partners – Tbilisi State Conservatoire and Telavi State University.